Arts Signs Symbols

All About Arts Signs & Symbols

Hieronymus Bosch

Born: Jheronimus van Aken c. 1450
Died: Buried on 9 August 1516 (aged 65–66)
Native name: Jheronimus Bosch
Periods: The Renaissance
Known for: Painting

Hieronymus Bosch
Hieronymus Bosch

Short Biography of Hieronymus Bosch

Hieronymus Bosch was a Flemish artist from the 15th and 16th century. He had a fantastic ability to create illustrative pieces that depict the modern world in West Europe at that time.

Hieronymus Bosch was born around 1450 in ‘s-Hertogenbosch, in the duchy of Brabant (now the Netherlands). Hieronymus Bosch remains one of the art world’s great enigmas. Also, He is widely considered as notable representatives of the Early Netherlandish painting school. He signed a number of his paintings as Bosch (pronounced Boss in Dutch). Such as there are at least 30 paintings with his style. 


Generally, the meaning of his art is unknown to his personality or his thoughts. However, He lived all his life in and near ‘s-Hertogenbosch, the capital of the Dutch province of Brabant. By the way, his grandfather, Jan van Aken was a painter. He had five sons, and four of them was also painters. Bosch’s father, Antonius Van Aken (died) acted as artistic adviser to the Brotherhood of Our Lady. But none of their works survive except for Bosch. 


Especially Bosch warned humanity in his painting to be cautious of what they believed. By portraying he confused people very much. That is the art you follow, most of the time you think, “Oh, that is the main theme “. But isn’t, This means that the next time you look at a painting, you will find something different each time. That means in his painting everything is everywhere. He is brilliant in the use of colors as well. He used that dusky tune that could make a beautiful appearance on a painting’s face.

Bosch’s work took three periods of his life to creating most of his work. Bosch produced at least sixteen triptychs. Especially eight of them are intact and five of them a little wasted. His most famous triptych is ‘The Garden of Earthly Delights’. Bosch’s paintings were very unique so-called impasto painting, that differed from the tradition of the great Netherlandish painters. In this case, the exact number of Bosch’s surviving works has been unknown. It is thought that his signature was found in only seven of his works.

However, between 1479 and 1481 Bosch married Aleyt Goyaerts van den Meerveen. She was a few years senior from Bosch. Next, he and his wife moved to the city of Oirschot. In Oirschot, his wife had inherited a house and land from her wealthy family. To summarize, in the accounts of the Brotherhood of Our Lady, a record was found that Bosch died in 1516. A funeral was held in John’s church In the same years on 9 August to commemorate him.

Important work of Hieronymus Bosch

1. Hieronymus Bosch’s Vision of Hell Lives on Today

Hieronymus Bosch’s Vision of Hell Lives on Today

2. Christ Before Pilate, (ca. 1520)

Christ Before Pilate, ca. 1520,
Christ Before Pilate, (ca. 1520)

3.The Owl’s Nest. Pen and bistre on paper.

The Owl's Nest.
The Owl’s Nest.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.